Is MARIONBERRY PIE RICH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH PIE CRUST PIECES AND RIPE OREGON MARIONBERRIES ICE CREAM, MARIONBERRY PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

pasteurized egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Water, Marionberries, Bleached Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Palm Oil Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tara Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin

Check MARIONBERRY PIE RICH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH PIE CRUST PIECES AND RIPE OREGON MARIONBERRIES ICE CREAM, MARIONBERRY PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARIONBERRY PIE RICH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH PIE CRUST PIECES AND RIPE OREGON MARIONBERRIES ICE CREAM, MARIONBERRY PIE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? MARIONBERRY PIE RICH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH PIE CRUST PIECES AND RIPE OREGON MARIONBERRIES ICE CREAM, MARIONBERRY PIE | Spoonful