Is Marion's Kitchen Sticky Chilli Ginger 240mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • light soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sticky sauce delivers a bold sweet-spicy profile with aromatic warmth, a glossy viscous texture that clings to proteins and vegetables, and common uses as a glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-through condiment; customer reviews often praise convenience and balanced heat while some note it can be sweeter than expected in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, brown sugar, vinegar, chilli paste (7%) (chilli, vinegar, salt), garlic, light soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, rice flour, white sugar), ginger (2%), salt, ground garlic, ground onion, pickled garlic, vegetable gum (415).

Check Marion's Kitchen Sticky Chilli Ginger 240mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Sticky Chilli Ginger 240mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep