Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK: COCONUT MILK, WATER, GUAR GUM. BAMBOO SHOOTS: BAMBOO SHOOTS, WATER. RED CURRY PASTE: DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY FISH, SALT, SUGAR), OIL (SOY), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED SHALLOT, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT), SALT, SUGAR, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, RED CHILI PEPPER, CORIANDER SEEDS, CUMIN SEEDS. DRIED HERBS & CHILIES: BASIL, DRIED WHOLE RED CHILI PEPPER, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep