Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Meal Kit 394g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk: coconut milk (73%), water, stabiliser: (412). Bamboo Shoots: water, bamboo shoots (29%). Red Curry Paste (12.7%): dried red chilli (17.4%), fish sauce (anchovy (fish), salt, sugar), vegetable oil (soy), dried garlic, dried shallot, lemongrass, galangal, coconut palm sugar, shrimp paste (shrimp (crustacean), salt), salt, sugar, kaffir lime peel, coriander seeds, cumin seeds. Dried Herbs & Chillies (1.0%): chilli, basil, kaffir lime leaves.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Meal Kit 394g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Meal Kit 394g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep