Is Mario's Luxury Welsh Vanilla Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- milk
- pasteurised milk
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pasteurised milk, double cream (milk), sugar, dried skimmed milk, dextrose, emulsifier mono & diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers sodium alginate, cellulose gum, disodium phosphate, madagascan vanilla extract, natural colours annatto, curcumin for allergens, see in bold
Check Mario's Luxury Welsh Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mario's Luxury Welsh Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mario's Luxury Welsh Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


