Is Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream filling non-gmo powdered sugar

cream filling non-gmo powdered sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORG. CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG REPLACER, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL GLUTEN-FREE AND DAIRY-FREE FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER AND XANTHAN GUM. CREAM FILLING INGREDIENTS: NON-GMO POWDERED SUGAR, ORG PALM OIL, ORG RICE MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT AND SEA SALT.

Check Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast