Is market 32 Kaiser roll Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients large kaiser roll (enriched flour [wheat flour, unbleached, unbromated, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, yeast, contains 2% or less of: cane sugar, soybean/canola oil, salt, datem, calcium sulfate, monoglycerides, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid [vitamin ci, enzymes, wheat gluten), quick release pan spray (canola oil, soybean oil, soy lecithin mineral oil, mixed tocopherols added to protect flavor, propellant ino chlorofluorocarbons]) >

Check market 32 Kaiser roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide Dish