Is Market Basket American Singles Pasteurized Process Cheese Food, American Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (IF COLORED).
Check Market Basket American Singles Pasteurized Process Cheese Food, American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket American Singles Pasteurized Process Cheese Food, American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


