Is Market Basket Chocolate Chip Cookies, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk proteinconcentrate
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey proteins

milk proteinconcentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLTE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, INVERT CANE SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, BUTTER(CREAM), WHOLE MILK POWDER(MILK PROTEINCONCENTRATE, BUTTERFAT SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEINS, LACTOSE) PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Market Basket Chocolate Chip Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go