Is Market Basket Finely Shredded Fancy Blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes Annatto [vegetable Color]) Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]. Contains: Milk
Check Market Basket Finely Shredded Fancy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Finely Shredded Fancy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


