Is MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACINFERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FONDANT (CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYGLYCEROL OF FATTY ACIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CASIENATE (MILK), FD&C BLUE 1 AND 2, REDS 3 AND 40, YELLOW 5 AND 6, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking