Is Market Basket Premium 12 Grains & Seeds Non-GMO Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- cracked wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- rye flakes
- barley flakes
- cultured wheat flour
- triticale
- steel-cut oats
- oat fiber
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Steel-cut Oats, Cracked Wheat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Millet, Flaxseed, Golden Flaxseed, Salt, Molasses, Organic Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Rye Flakes, Oat Fiber, Parboiled Brown Rice, Barley Flakes, Triticale, Buckwheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.
Check Market Basket Premium 12 Grains & Seeds Non-GMO Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Premium 12 Grains & Seeds Non-GMO Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Bread · Loaf


