Is Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CLARIFIED BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID.

Check Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go