Is Market District Gouda Cheese, Semi Soft Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow''s Milk, Salt, Rennet, Beta Carotene (For Color), Starter Culture
Check Market District Gouda Cheese, Semi Soft against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Gouda Cheese, Semi Soft in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Market District Gouda Cheese, Semi Soft is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


