Is Market District Malted Milk Balls Covered in Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy blend
- whey
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Malt Ball Center (Corn Syrup, Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil
Check Market District Malted Milk Balls Covered in Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Malted Milk Balls Covered in Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Market District Malted Milk Balls Covered in Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


