Is Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Ginger, Garlic, Red Chili Peppers, Lemongrass, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Spice Extract, Lime Leaves, Lime Oil

Check Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep