Is Market District Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, water, salt, vegetable oil (may contain one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), tahini (ground sesame), roasted red peppers (red peppers, water, salt, citric acid), calcium chloride, red peppers, water, citric acid, garlic, potato flakes and/or maltodextrin, garlic, citric acid, spices and color, salt, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: sesame.

Check Market District Roasted Red Pepper Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Market District Roasted Red Pepper Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking