Is Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- orzo pasta
- durum wheat semolina
orzo pasta
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED FROM FEED CONTAINING ASTAXANTHIN OR CANTHAXANTHIN), ASPARAGUS, GRAPEFRUIT, ORZO PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA) SHALLOT, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), DILL.
Check Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Fremont Fish Market Wild Caught Teriyaki Salmon Burger
Where to buy
Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


