Is Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF SIRLOIN STEAK, RED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM. ENZYME), BROCCOLI FLORETS, MILD GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), STEAK SPICE RUB (SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ETHOXYQUIN (ANTIOXIDANT)], GARLIC POWDER).

Check Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep