Is Market District Tartufo Truffle Salame, Tartufo Truffle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, TRUFFLE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SEASONING (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Market District Tartufo Truffle Salame, Tartufo Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Tartufo Truffle Salame, Tartufo Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


