Is Market District Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

non fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Yogurt (Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Spices, Sugar, Ginger, Modified Cornstarch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Cilantro, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Mint, Spice Extract

Check Market District Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Market District Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry