Is Market Fare Broccoli Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • includes milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese
  • emmental style cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli (60%), Sauce (40%) {cream (milk), Water, Emmental Style Cheese [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (microbial Rennet)], Cheese [includes Milk, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet), Cultures], Skim Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Minced Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder}. Contains Milk.

Check Market Fare Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep