Is MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- starch
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN, STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


