Is Market Pantry Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
An affordable, thin, dark seasoning with a savory, salty umami-forward flavor and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice, it pours easily from a plastic bottle. Reviewers note consistent taste, good value, and convenience, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness and mild aroma.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An affordable, thin, dark seasoning with a savory, salty umami-forward flavor and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice, it pours easily from a plastic bottle. Reviewers note consistent taste, good value, and convenience, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Soy And Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Fish, Milk, And Tree Nut Ingredients.
Check Market Pantry Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Pantry Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Market Pantry Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


