Is Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- dry whole milk
- cream
- butter
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Strawberry Puree, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Wheat Starch, Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red 40, Cellulose Gum. Icing: Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Buttermilk (nonfat Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides. contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contains traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


