Is Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch
  • food starch-modified

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Strawberry Puree, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Wheat Starch, Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red 40, Cellulose Gum. Icing: Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Buttermilk (nonfat Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides. contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contains traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go