Is Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dry buttermilk
dry whole milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Strawberry Puree, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Wheat Starch, Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red 40, Cellulose Gum. Icing: Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Buttermilk (nonfat Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides. contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contains traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go