Is Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Strawberry Puree, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Wheat Starch, Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red 40, Cellulose Gum. Icing: Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Buttermilk (nonfat Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides. contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contains traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


