Is Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 105g of chicken per 100g of finished product
- milk
- chicken
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
- yogurt
prepared with 105g of chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Yogurt (Milk), Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Sugar, Spices, Salt, Tomato Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Potato Fibre, Corn Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), Prepared with 105g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Where to buy
Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


