Is Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 105g of chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
prepared with 105g of chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Yogurt (Milk), Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Sugar, Spices, Salt, Tomato Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Potato Fibre, Corn Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), Prepared with 105g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Where to buy
Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


