Is Marketside 3 Pepper Salami With Cheese Curds & Dark Chocolate Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • chocolate liquor
  • enzymes
  • lacticacid sarter culture
  • natural flavoring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Jugepdmder (cuiltured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lacticacid Sarter Culture, Cheddar Cheese Curds: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mild Inher Itor, Dark Chocolate Almonds: Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Knewulsfer), Vanilla), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Corn Oil, Less Than 1% Of Gum Acacia, Shellac. Contains Milk, Almonds And Soy.

Check Marketside 3 Pepper Salami With Cheese Curds & Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich