Is Marketside 3 Pepper Salami With Cheese Curds & Dark Chocolate Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- pork
- enzymes
- lacticacid sarter culture
- natural flavoring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Jugepdmder (cuiltured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lacticacid Sarter Culture, Cheddar Cheese Curds: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mild Inher Itor, Dark Chocolate Almonds: Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Knewulsfer), Vanilla), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Corn Oil, Less Than 1% Of Gum Acacia, Shellac. Contains Milk, Almonds And Soy.
Check Marketside 3 Pepper Salami With Cheese Curds & Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside 3 Pepper Salami With Cheese Curds & Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


