Is Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Promote Color Retention)), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Red Grapes, Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Crackers Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Almonds
Check Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


