Is Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Promote Color Retention)), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Red Grapes, Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Crackers Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Almonds

Check Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch