Is Marketside Baby Carrots with Ranch Dip, 3.25 oz, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- includes milk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- milk
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Ranch Seasoning & Spices (Salt, Food Starch-modified, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Includes Milk, Soybean), Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate), Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk)), Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy
Check Marketside Baby Carrots with Ranch Dip, 3.25 oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Baby Carrots with Ranch Dip, 3.25 oz, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Dip-shelf stable, Smooth Ranch Flavored
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Where to buy
Marketside Baby Carrots with Ranch Dip, 3.25 oz, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


