Is Marketside Beer Cheese Dip, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Apo-carotenal (Color), Enzymes), Water, Non-dairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Tocopherols (Added To Protect Flavor), Artificial Flavor), Beer Extract (Maltodextrin, Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast)), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate (Added)), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Marketside Beer Cheese Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Beer Cheese Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyMalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping