Is Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham with Natural Juices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured with: Water, Contains 2% or less of: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed with: Brown Sugar, Water, Fructose, Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin. Glaze Packet Ingredients: Brown Sugar, Fructose, Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Spices.

Check Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham with Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking