Is Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated honey
  • pork gelatin
  • honey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

dehydrated honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork gelatin
honey
potassium lactate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed With: Water, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Pork Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil. Glaze Packet: Sugar, Dehydrated Honey, Isomalt, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spice.

Check Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking