Is Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatin
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
dextrose
water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed With: Water, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Pork Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil. Glaze Packet: Sugar, Dehydrated Honey, Isomalt, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spice.

Check Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices | Spoonful