Is Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese crumbles
- cultured buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ceberg Lettuce, Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Xanthan & Guar Gums (Food Fiber), Spice, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Buffalo Style Chicken Strips (Boneless Chicken With Rib Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Garlic Puree, Dry Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika), Romaine Lettuce, Celery, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Whey, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (As A )), Grape Tomatoes, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat
Check Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


