Is Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken with rib meat
- buffalo style chicken strips
- buffalo ranch dressing
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
boneless chicken with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ceberg Lettuce, Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Xanthan & Guar Gums (Food Fiber), Spice, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Buffalo Style Chicken Strips (Boneless Chicken With Rib Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Garlic Puree, Dry Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika), Romaine Lettuce, Celery, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Whey, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (As A )), Grape Tomatoes, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat
Check Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


