Is Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Less Than 2%: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate As ), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavors), Caramelized Onion (Onions, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Vegetable Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Roasted Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate As, Potassium Sorbate As, Caramelized Onion Flavor (Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Onion), Fried Garlic Concentrate (Glycerine, Extractives Of Garlic)

Check Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking