Is Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Less Than 2%: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate As ), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavors), Caramelized Onion (Onions, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Vegetable Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Roasted Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate As, Potassium Sorbate As, Caramelized Onion Flavor (Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Onion), Fried Garlic Concentrate (Glycerine, Extractives Of Garlic)
Check Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


