Is Marketside Cauliflower Crust Fire Roasted Vegetables Flatbread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cauliflower Flatbread (cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cane Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Fire Roasted Vegetable Blend (bell Peppers, Tomatoes, Onion), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt), Olive Pomace Oil, Not Smoked Provolone Cheese (culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Black Olives (black Olives, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Grated Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Marketside Cauliflower Crust Fire Roasted Vegetables Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichTopping