Is Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef Patties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hickory bacon
- milk fat
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- processed cheddar cheese
- angus beef
- cured with water
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Angus Beef, Processed Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Artificial Color With Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Hickory Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). Contains Milk.
Check Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


