Is Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (nonfat Buttermilk [whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Vegetable Oil [canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil], Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream [cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum], Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend [dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch], Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Turkey Breast (turkey Breast, Ground Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder), Uncured Ham-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Cherry Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Dairy Free? Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham | Spoonful