Is Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (nonfat Buttermilk [whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Vegetable Oil [canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil], Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream [cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum], Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend [dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch], Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Turkey Breast (turkey Breast, Ground Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder), Uncured Ham-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Cherry Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad