Is Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey breast
- pork
- turkey breast
- natural flavors
- dextrose
ground turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (nonfat Buttermilk [whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Vegetable Oil [canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil], Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream [cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum], Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend [dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch], Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Turkey Breast (turkey Breast, Ground Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder), Uncured Ham-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Cherry Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Pouch


