Is Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • blue cheese crumbles

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Sweet Onion Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices), Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Radicchio, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Walnuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Green Leaf Lettuce

Check Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSide Dish