Is Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • blue cheese
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Sweet Onion Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices), Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Radicchio, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Walnuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Green Leaf Lettuce

Check Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSide Dish